Results

Scottsdale Results

2015 Arabian Non-Pro Derby

Non-Pro

Placing Rider Horse Sire & Dam Owner Score
Champion Amara Spizzirri Take A Spin   Amara Spizzirri 217.5
Reserve Champion Cotton McNutt All Maxed Out RA   Cotton McNutt 207
3rd Cori Vokoun Buckshots Smokin Gun   Buckshot Farm 202.5

Intermediate

Placing Rider Horse Sire & Dam Owner Score
Champion Petra Dries TA Markoni   Petra and Leona Dries 202
Reserve Champion Joe Frizzell AM Reigning Star   Joe and Debbie Frizzell 193.5

Limited

Placing Rider Horse Sire & Dam Owner Score
Champion Katharyn Hart Vallejo Beautifulmoon   Vallejo III Ranch LLC 204.5
Reserve Champion Petra Dries TA Markoni   Petra and Leona Dries 202

Rookie

Placing Rider Horse Sire & Dam Owner Score
Champion Katharyn Hart Vallejo Beautifulmoon   Vallejo III Ranch LLC 204.5
Reserve Champion Petra Dries TA Markoni   Petra and Leona Dries 202

Primetime

Placing Rider Horse Sire & Dam Owner Score
Champion Katharyn Hart Vallejo Beautifulmoon   Vallejo III Ranch LLC 204.5
Reserve/3rd Joe Frizell Am Reigning Star   Joe and Debbie Frizzell 193.5
Reserve/3rd Charles Armijo Mojito CTA   Christine and Charles Armijo or Leo Schock 193.5

2015 Half-Arabian Non-Pro Derby

Non-Pro

Placing Rider Horse Sire & Dam Owner Score
Champion Rod Powell What A Doc Bar TR   Silver Aspen Ranch 212.5
Reserve/3rd Cori Vokoum BSF Marshall Dillon   Buckshot Farm 211
Reserve/3rd Katie Harvey Smoking Gun   KGB Texas Marketing 211
Fourth Joe Betten Custom Gale   Joe Betten 210
Fifth Amanda Golistani Dun Waltzin   Amanda Golistani 205

Intermediate

Placing Rider Horse Sire & Dam Owner Score
Champion Abby Jensen JSN Whizzen   Jensen Arabians Inc. 202.5
Reserve Champion Chandler Hiser Sure Is A Whiz   Wesley Hiser 201
Third Mike Brock Ima Little Pepinic TR   Crystal McNutt 200

Limited

Placing Placing Placing Sire & Dam Owner Score
Champion Valerie Arend Twylite Zone   Valerie Arend 203
Reserve Champion Abby Jensen JSN Whizzen   Jensen Arabians Inc. 202.5
Third Sue Friedman Were Dun Johnny   Susan, Allyson and Bradley Friedman 202
Fourth Mike Brock Ima Little Pepinic TR   Crystal McNutt 200
Fifth Abby Jensen JSN The Perfect Storm   Jensen Arabians Inc. 199

Rookie

Placing Rider Horse Sire & Dam Owner Score
Champion Valerie Arend Twylite Zone   Valerie Arend 203
Reserve Champion Sue Friedman Were Dun Johnny   Sysan, Allyson and Bradley Friedman 202
Third Mike Brock Ima Little Pepinic TR   Crystal McNutt 200

Primetime

Placing Rider Horse Sire & Dam Owner Score
Champion Rod Powell What A Doc Bar TR   Silver Aspen Ranch 212.5
Reserve Champion Joe Betten Custom Gale   Joe Betten 210
Third Valerie Arend Twylite Zone   Valerie Arend 203

2014 ARHA Arabian and Half-Arabian Futurity Reining Classic

Purebred Final

Placing Rider Horse Sire & Dam Owner Score
Champion* Andrea Fappani All Maxed Out   220
Reserve* Crystal McNutt AM Star of the Sea   217
3rd/Tie* Ken Eppers EAF Hesa Wizard   215
3rd/Tie* Tyson Randle Mr Universe   215
4th Dusty Morgan Good N Plenty   209.5
5th Crystal McNutt Vallejo Beatuifulmoon   209
6th Anita Dublin AM Mighty Titus   207
7th Aaron Doss Scarlets Revolver   205.5
8th John O’Hara TA Morkoni   202
9th Nathan Kent SH Electric Gun   202

* Ride-Off from first ride scores of 218

Half-Arabian Final

Placing Rider Horse Sire & Dam Owner Score
Champion Crystal McNutt Where Dun Johnny   223
Reserve Craig Schmersal SH Vaguely Surprised   221
3rd Andrea Fappani PAF Hitman   220.5
4th Tyson Randle BJ Spooks Lil Gunner   218
5th/Tie Colby Powell What a Doc Bar TR   216.5
5th/Tie Tyson Randal Hollywood Firecracker   216.5
6th Brian Welman Dunit My Way RA   214
7th Tyson Randle Easy Dun It   213
8th Brian Welman Dunit May with Style   213
9th Crystal McNutt Ben There Dun That   212.5

2014 Arabian Non-Pro Derby

Non-Pro

Placing Rider Horse Sire & Dam Owner Score
Champion Rod Powell My Majec Moment   213.5
Reserve Champion Cori Vokoun Sonatinas Sunset   209
3rd Nicole Kent Hazel De Boise   207.5
4th Michelle Pease Paulsen Smokin Guns   205
5th Joe Frizzel AM Reining Star   200.5
6th/Tie Velvet Hiser HF Eternally Azy   197
6th/Tie Linda Jacobs AM Miss Fiesty Star   197
7th Velda Peach UTC AB Salute Furey   194
Chandler Hiser MF Money Grant   0

Intermediate

Placing Rider Horse Sire & Dam Owner Score
Champion Nicole Kent Hazel De Boise   207.5
Reserve Champion Joe Frizzel AM Reining Star   200.5
3rd Velvet Hiser HF Eternally Azy   197
Chandler Hiser MF Money Grant   0
Trish Wagner Tsimmer Down   0

Primetime

Placing Rider Horse Sire & Dam Owner Score
Champion Rod Powell My Majec Moment   213.5
Reserve Champion Joe Frizzel AM Reining Star   200.5
3rd Steve Grove TA Horizon   197
4th/Tie Gail Gezel Salty John   197
4th/Tie Velvet Hiser HF Eternally Azy   197
4th/Tie Linda Jacobs AM Miss Fiesty Star   197
5th/Tie Velda Peach UTC AB Salute Furey   194

Primetime Plus

Placing Rider Horse Sire & Dam Owner Score
Champion Steve Grove TA Horizon   197
half_arabian_futurity_win

2008 Half-Arabian Reining Futurity

Placing Rider Horse
Champion Welman, Brian TR Texas T
Reserve John O’Hara BSF Starbuck
Third John O’Hara Buckshots Lady Luck
Fourth Heath Herndon HH Tucks Playboy
Fifth Kim Diercks Dr. Ima Cherished Won
Sixth Matt Mills Megas Missing Lynx
Seventh Tracer Gilsen Sugarplum Starlight
Eighth Chris Mac So Hollywood
Ninth Crystal McNutt Basically Famous
Tenth LaRae Fletcher Powell Wiley Quixote PGA
CRA_DAMES_WEB

2008 Purebred Non Pro Derby

Non Pro

Placing Rider Horse
CHAMPION JULIANNA HILD MISTER MASERATI
RES CHAMPION JOHANNA NIELSON KARAMAT
Third CORI VOKOUN BLAZARABI

Intermediate

Placing Rider Horse
CHAMPION MEDORA FRALIC SAQQARA FREE

Limited

Placing Rider Horse
CHAMPION SAMANTHA PRICE PA RAPTOR
RES CHAMPION MHARI CROOKS WHISPERING HILLS HANECCAH

Rookie

Placing Rider Horse
CHAMPION SAMANTHA PRICE PA RAPTOR
RES CHAMPION LINDSEY SMITH MADEOLINE

Primetime

Placing Rider Horse
CHAMPION DICK AMES MINDING P’S AND Q’S
RES CHAMPION STEVE GROVE MEGAS MR FANCY

2007 Arabian Reining Horse Futurity

Placing Rider Horse Sire & Dam Owner Score
Champion Brian Welman Minding PS and QS (Hesa Zee+/ x Sarabask) Richard Ames 219
Reserve Champion Crystal McNutt TA Khalil (Algonkwin x Ta Khedannaa) GL & George Wiley II 213.5
3rd Tom Pierson Kubla Khan (NA Monar X Kwestura) Kathleen & Michael Niedzielski 212.5
4th Sharon Davis Crawford Whiskey Creek (HCF Night Train x MSU Cascade) James & Carol Roberts 207
5th Russ Brown Megas Macho Man (Zee Mega Bucks x NA Bint Tiflwiss) K, D, B, & N Pitassi 207
6th Crystal McNutt Psyzzlin Hot (Dremal x Chereena) Ellen Merriman 204
7th Kit Hall TR Spin To Win (Jaborrs Impack x AJ Zmighty Fancy) James & Kelli Rankin 197
8th Heath Herndon Wheel of Fortune (WRF Fames Fortune X Bint Amflisia) Sydney & J Sue Ross 197
9th Steve McManus Samborsheik (Samsheik x Forever Ambyr) Sandra Brown & John Dunn 0
10th Heath Herndon Madeoline (Muscam x C-L Rafika) Kurt James Bauman 0

2007 Half-Arabian Reining Horse Futurity

Placing Rider Horse Placing Owner Score
Champion Steve Schwartzenberger CR Dudley Dun Right (Hollywood Dun It x Bay Zalla) Robert & Devin Miller 226.5
Reserve Champion John O’Hara BSF Starbuck (Weres Dun x Escapade MF) Buckshot Farms 222.5
3rd Brian Welman TR Texas T (Ima Dun Kid x Portena) Richard Ames 219.5
4th Heath Herndon HH Charmed N Color (Tucknicolor x Khabreah) Heath Herndon & E&G Nerness 219.5
5th Tracer Gilson Hot Little Knight (Allionces Knight x Shiners Cinderella) Paul David 216.5
6th Terry Wegener Cowboys Kachira (Cowboy of the Land x Kacheenah Bey) Paula M Koch 215
7th Crystal McNutt Hollywood Sunset (Hollywood White x Ora) Jennifer & Allen Kaplan 210
8th Russ Brown Megas Missing Lynx (Zee Mega Bucks x Bold Laura Lynx) Mark DePaolo 207
9th Crystal McNutt Flight of Fanci (Poco Loco Doc x Class Of Angels) Joe Betten 207
10th Sharon McLean Kashas Zanzybar (Black Pocos Prince 017 x Kasha Lee) Sharon McLean 205

2006 Arabian Reining Horse Futurity

Placing Rider Horse Sire & Dam Owner
Champion Tyson Randle What it Takes (GA N Khredible x Sonoma Sensation) Wolf Springs Ranches Inc.
Reserve Champion John O’Hara Phoenix CA (Desperado V x Czars Sparkle) Dr. Robert Cummings
3rd Brian Wellman Minding PS and QS (Hesa Zee+/ x Sarabask) Richard Ames
4th Crystal McNutt Magellyn (Magic Dream CAHR x Teeanah) Jerry Mohr MD
5th Tom Pierson Kubla Khan (NA Monar x Kwestura) Kathleen & Michael Niedzielski
6th Pat Aguliar Megas Mr Fancy (Zee Mega Bucks x SH Kyrie) Russ Brown
7th Anthony Champion TA Etoile (Kordelas x Eufilina) Toskhara Arabian LP
8th-tie Crystal McNutt PAF E Z Money (Zee Mega Bucks x Syndorella) Anthony & Phyllis LaMalfa
8th-tie Gordon Potts Megas Foxy Shira (Zee Mega Bucks x NA Inshiraah) The Brass Ring, Inc.

2006 Half-Arabian Reining Horse Futurity

Placing Rider Horse Sire & Dam Owner
Champion Crystal McNutt Hollywood Playboy (Hollywood White x Ora) Fieldcrest Farms LLC
Reserve Champion Kim Diercks Champion Play in Color (Tucknicolor x Kabreah) Thomas Kafka
3rd John O’Hara BSF Gunsmoke (Were Dun x Zerrette) Alisa & Daryl Guffey
4th Mathew Howell Paulis Europena (Pauli O Lena x Francheskaa) David & Joy Buck
5th Tyson Randle TR Dun This Dun That (Hollywood Dun It x Lahabeebe) Wolf Springs Ranches, Inc.
6th Pat Aguliar Just Bust A Move (Justa Lena x Ken Twilite Minx) Laurie & Kathryn Martin
7th John O’Hara Dun With Hollywood (Hollywood Dun It x Ra-Bon Azragal) Buckshot Farms
8th Tyson Randle TR Gone Hollywood (Hollywood Dun It x Afire of Gold) Wolf Springs Ranches, Inc.
9th Matt Mills TR Chex Mix (Chex That Out x Katallpa) RVR Performance Horses LLC
Placing Rider Horse Sire & Dam Owner Score
Champion Crystal McNutt-Brock Diamonds A Shining (Like A Diamond x Hadiya Supreme) Joe Betten $40,000 217.5
Reserve Champion Steve Schwartzenberger CR Boomerang (Heza German Melody x Bay Zalla) Crown Ranch $20,000 215.5
3rd Tyson Randle TR Spontaneous (Impack Jaborrs Impack x Saints Lark) Wolf Springs Ranches Inc 214
4th John O’Hara Dun Its Finest (Hollywood Dun It x Ra-Bon Shaman) Buckshot Farms 213
5th-tie Thiago Sobral Bucksome (Doc Tari x RL Venessa) Suzanne Drnec 212.5
5th-tie Gordon Potts Hollywood Playboy (Hollywood White x Ora) Ronald Scott & Carolyn Gipson 212.5
7th Tyson Randle TR Hollywood Princess (Hollywood Dun It x Katallpa) Wolf Springs Ranches Inc. 211.5
8th LaRae Fletcher Powell Hollywood Blockbuster (Hollywood Dun It x PGN Vanity) Maria Danieli 207.5
9th Tony Boit Desert Heat (Hollywood Heat x Mi Fire Fantasy) Bret & Farah Bitza 191
10th Crystal McNutt-Brock ER Oakley (EF Pepi Kola x EF Hello Spring) Richard Ames 0